400PngdpiLogo.png

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Management of Personal Information

This document describes the privacy policy of Rise & Thrive for the management of clients’ personal information. The mental wellbeing group education service provided is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Client information and client files are help in a secure electronic online practice management software which is accessible only to authorised Rise & Thrive personnel. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, email address, contact phone numbers and other personal information collected as part of providing our service (e.g. assessment data).

How clients’ personal information is collected:

A clients’ personal information is collected in a number of ways during group education, including when the client provides information directly using hardcopy forms, correspondence via email, when the client interacts directly with Rise & Thrive personnel, when the client interacts with other members of the group, and when other health professionals provide personal information to Rise & Thrive (e.g. via referrals). Consequence of not providing personal information, if the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, Rise & Thrive may not be in a position to provide service to the client.

Purpose of holding personal information:

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing mental wellbeing group education, which includes assessment and evaluation. The person information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions, and enables Rise & thrive to provide a relevant and informed service.

Disclosure of personal information:

Clients’ personal information will remain confidential except when:

1. It is subpoenaed by a court, or disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

2. Failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of Rise & Thrive, place you or another person at serious risk of life, health or safety; or

3. Your prior approval has been obtained to:

a) provide a written report to another professional or agency. (e.g., your GP); or

b) discuss the material with another person. (e.g. your partner); or

c) disclose the personal information in another way; or

d) disclose to another professional or agency (e.g. your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected.

Your personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients, unless you consent or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Your personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purposes. In the event that unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of a client’s personal information occurs, Rise & Thrive will activate its Data Breach Plan and use all reasonable endeavours to minimise any risk of consequential serious harm.

As part of attending a group, we advise clients that the other group members are not required by law to guarantee their confidentiality. Therefore, we remind clients that this service is not therapy and to use their discretion when revealing personal information while participating in the group. 

Requests for access and correction to client information:

At any stage clients may request to see and correct the personal information about them kept on file. Rise & Thrive may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by clients for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged with Rise & Thrive. These requests will be responded to in writing within 30 days, and an appointment will be made if necessary for clarification purposes.

If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information:

They may inform Rise & Thrive. Upon request they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

Virtual platform:

Rise & Thrive use Webex to deliver our virtual workshops. Webex is a video conferencing platform which is an interactive system that involves sharing audio and video. This is of course something you do not have to consent to. Webex is a private company that is separate and outside of Rise & Thrive. You can obtain information about their privacy policy here. We will not record the sessions nor share material from the sessions without your consent. Our default practice will be unrecorded sessions. We will email you a meeting invitation which will require you to click the link to join the meeting. You can control what name and details you provide and do NOT need to sign up to the online platform or create your own account.

Rise & Thrive make a commitment that we will undertake our virtual classroom sessions in a private setting where others outside of the group cannot hear your information. We recommend that you also find a private setting where you feel comfortable too. It is important that steps are made by you to protect your information. Additionally, we remind group participants that within the group setting you only share information that you feel comfortable disclosing. Rise & Thrive cannot guarantee other group members will keep your information confidential.

You can contact Rise & Thrive about your privacy by email at info@riseandthrive.org.au

Effective from March 2020.